Favorite Movies | |||
Red Beard My all time favorite! Poignant, epic in scope. The best medical coming-of-age film I know of. Also has a great "samurai doctor" scene. Not be be missed! |
Dersu Uzala Must be one of the best "buddy" films ever made. Great scenery and survival scenes. Actually filmed in what was then the USSR, by a Japanese director no less! |
||
Grand Illusion A classic war film with very little violence. Wonderful characters and story. An anti-war statement on the eve of WWII. |
Beauty and the Beast The ultimate fairytale well told. Criterion edition has an alternate soundtrack which Phillip Glass opera composed specifically for the film! |
||
Contact A tribute to the late Carl Sagan. Compelling scifi tale without laser blasters. Great acting by Jodi Foster playing a scientist who confronts some of the ultimate questions. |
Ghost in the Shell This was my introduction to serious anime when it first came out. Pretty philosophical for a scifi film, but also plenty of action and suspense. Based on the manga by Masamune Shirow. |
||
Delicatessen This dark fantasy anticipates City of Lost Children released four years later. Set in a war-torn city, the characters live above a delicatessen with an unusual way of keeping meat on the shelf. In spite of the dour setting, delightful idiosyncrasies abound! |
City of Lost Children A fantastic meditation on science gone amuck. Can't think of another film quite like it. Wonderful child acting! |
||
Love & Anarchy Blown away by this film when I first saw it in college. How to remain human in a time of fascism? Not for the squeamish. |
Swept Away A classic psychological study of sexuality and power. [Note: This is the original; do not confuse it with the 2002 remake.] |
||
Royal Tenenbaums The ultimate dysfunctional family movie. Great cast, great script, great directing. What more do you want?! |
Women in Love A great adaption of a great novel. A classic with a few Ken Russell touches. |
||
Metropolis The scifi film from which all others spring. Recent restoration is very good, with recovered footage and original musical score. In spite of its age, this film has one of the best robots ever! |
Metropolis Based on the 1949 manga by Osamu Tezuka, which was in turn inspired by a poster for the 1927 movie by the same name. This time there are robots everywhere. Great anime, compelling story. I recently began reading other Tezuka novels and see borrowed characters everywhere. A real feast! |
||
Seven Samurai Often imitated, never surpassed. The samurai's samurai film. |
The Magnificent Seven Inspired by and largely based on Kurosawa's Seven Samurai, but set in the American West. |
||
Black Hawk Down I consider this the best war movie of recent vintage. War in the gritty, chaotic, urban sense of the word. Closely tied to real events, so also important as a testimony to the times. |
Gormenghast Pure fantasy for fantasy's sake! Three part BBC production, with some notables in the cast. Takes on the entire trilogy and does a reasonable job with it. |
||
Blade Runner Best scifi movie ever IMO. Based on a Phillip K. Dick story, but extended to make it darker and more universal. Original release had a "happy ending" that was dropped from the director's cut (fortunately!). |
Minority Report Another movie based on a Phillip K. Dick story. The main character heads a "future crime" prevention unit, then becomes his own prime suspect. |
||
The Natural Best baseball movie ever IMO. It's got everything: out-of-nowhere player with a secret past, unfulfilled relationships, failing team not living up to its potential... |
Groundhog Day Very creative use of the "time warp" idea. Main character keeps living the same day over and over again until he's ready to get on with his life. We should all be so lucky! |
||
Nell Very intriguing movie based on the stage play Idioglossia. Liam Neeson plays a small town doctor who cares for a hermit woman living deep in the woods. Jodi Foster is wonderful in the title role. |
Tender Mercies Tells the story of regular people who connect and overcome obstacles in their lives. Nothing fancy, but very inspiring. Robert Duvall wrote and preformed some of the music. |
||
Forbidden Planet Set the standard for most "alien planet" scifi that followed. Also doubles as a futuristic retelling of Shakespeare's The Tempest. Stars a very young and very serious Leslie Nielsen. |
Apollo 13 I remember this event from my childhood. I read everything I could about the disaster and subsequent rescue. The movie does a masterful job of retelling this heroic true story. |
||
The Doctor This movie goes a bit over the top toward the end. Even so, it is a good story with lots of insight into doctors, patients, and what it means to heal and be healed. |
The Elephant Man Amazing true story brought to life by David Lynch (and, behind the scenes, Mel Brooks!). Touches on some very important issues concerning doctors who benefit from their patients' notoriety. |
||
The Abyss I love scifi, so I'm willing to overlook a flawed ending if the rest of the movie is exceptional. This is a great underwater action / adventure film up to the last five minutes. The characters are very well developed. |
Aliens The original Alien is the only movie that ever give me nightmares. I'd recommend it for horror film junkies only. Aliens on the other hand is a pure scifi adventure story well told. |
||
Terminator Classic pair. Gave us the ominous "I'll be back..." Seamless continuation of the plot in the sequel. Number three is not up to snuff unfortunately. |
Lord of the Rings Trilogy I'm particularly fond of the first movie because it was such a relief—he didn't blow it! The trilogy was the film event of the decade. Extended versions galore! |
||
2001: A Space Odyssey A classic. Sobering to think that the real 2001 brought us 9/11. Looking back on this movie I realize that the only fully developed character is the computer HAL. (I have his red eye staring back at me from my computer desktop even now.) The sequel 2010 is a decent movie also. |
Dr. Strangelove Probably the best black comedy ever made. The issue (nuclear world war) is so serious, and the characters so inept, you have to laugh to keep from crying. Peter Sellers gives an outstanding performance in multiple roles. |
||
Backdraft An ode to everyday heroes. Both Robert De Niro and Donald Sutherland play outstanding supporting roles. |
A Beautiful Mind A rare glimpse of what schizophrenia is like from the inside looking out. Based on a true story, though I'm told the main character was less likeable in real life. |
||
Sex, Lies, and Videotape A breakthrough film when it came out. A bit of voyeurism does wonders for these uptight characters! |
The Shawshank Redemption Based on a Steven King short story. Innocent men do end up in prison and justice doesn't always come from the legal system. |
||
The Right Stuff Really a two part story. Volume one deals with test pilots and Chuck Yeager breaking the sound barrier. Volume two follows the seven Mercury astronauts through the early space program. The depiction of then Vice President Johnson is a remarkable bonus. |
Braveheart The ultimate medieval war film. Mel Gibson is at his best playing William Wallace, moral leader of the Scots. Long film with lots of battles, intrigue and opportunities for revenge. The gore now looks somewhat tame compared with his later films. |
||
Brazil The dystopian's dystopia! Beware! There are several different endings, including a "happily ever after" version imposed by the studio execs. Robert De Niro is great as the guerrilla heating repair man. "We're all in this together!" |
The Fisher King Great sin and redemption story. Robbin Williams is at the peak of his powers depicting what post-traumatic psychosis must be like. |
||
The Civil War Best history documentary ever made, period. Should be part of every high school curricula! Had a profound impact when it came out. |
March of the Penguins Strong argument against "intelligent design!" Shows what nature and evolution can do. Stunning story and scenery. |
||
The Secret of Roan Inish Magical little film about an Irish girl and her grandparents. Nice presentation of Irish history, legend and myth. Child actress is very appealing... "I never lie." |
Whale Rider I think of this film as Roan Inish down under. Set in New Zealand, it tells the tale of a Maori girl who should have been a boy by her grand father's way of thinking. Child actress is amazing, she is perfect for the part. |
||
The Hudsucker Proxy This is one of the best movies I'd never heard of. Discovered it by chance and loved it. The dialog is great and the direction tight. A rags to riches to rags story with a twist. |
Fargo Yes, they really do talk that way in Minnesota! One of the most unusual crime movies I know of. Frances McDormand is fantastic as the down-to-earth sheriff. |
||
Master and Commander Best "high seas" adventure in recent memory. Based on Patrick O'Brian's historical novels. Russell Crowe plays the plucky Jack Aubrey. Naval battle scenes have a very authentic feel. |
Gladiator Best ancient "swords and shields" film of recent vintage. Characters are compelling. Russell Crowe is at his peak in the hero department. Joaquin Phoenix is very good as the evil Commodus. |
||
Fantastic Planet One of a kind scifi animation. |
The Dark Crystal One of a kind puppet fantasy. |
||
Doctor Zhivago Some films are simply transcendent, and this is one of the best. Love, war, revolution, and a tumultuous historical story. |
Citizen Kane Needs no introduction. One of the most important films ever made. |
||
12 Monkeys Loosely based on the short film La Jette, this movie deals with time travel and the survival of the human race. The acting, especially the depiction of mental illness, is very well done. |
Appleseed One of my favorite futuristic anime films. The story is complex, animation is great, English soundtack is reasonable, "mech warrior" stuff seems more believable than any other I've seen. Based on the manga by Masamune Shirow. [Note: Do not confuse this with the inferior 1988 release of the same title.] |
||
O Brother, Where Art Thou? A real gem! A humorous retelling of Homer's Odyssey set in the American south. Proves that George Clooney is a great comic actor. "He's bona fide!" Also prompted a renewed interest in "old timey" country music and Ralph Stanley in particular. The "soggy bottom boys" tunes were performed by John Hartford. |
Young Frankenstein Possibly the funniest movie ever made?! A better story with a more coherent narrative than Blazing Saddles IMO. |
||
Sixth Sense Well done "ghost story" is all I'll say. Don't want to spoil it for those who have not yet seen it. |
Unbreakable Similar in style to Sixth Sense. Bruce Willis is outstanding. Don't want to spoil the surprise by writing more. |
||
Toy Story I real milestone for animation, and a great original story. Marks the beginning of the switch to fully computer-generated animation by the major studios. Not surprised to discover that the Coen brothers came up with the toy-torturing kid next door. |
Princess Mononoke This is the best Miyazaki anime IMO. The Prince's quest to be freed from his curse carries the story along nicely. The raised-by-wolves Princess is his perfect counterpart. Also echos some of the environmental themes in his earlier Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind. |
||
3-Iron Surprising movie, that I enjoy more each time I see it. One of the strangest and most touching relationships on film IMO. And yes, the 3-iron is a golf club. |
I'm Not Scared Great child acting, great suspense story, with stunning cinematography. Nice family dynamic, tension, and resolution. |
||
Donnie Darko Impossible to say exactly why I like this movie, but I do—a lot! Weaves all sorts of threads together—mental illness, high school angst, false morality, time travel—into a remarkably coherient story with its own internal logic. |
A Scanner Darkly Intriguing combination of a Phillip K. Dick storyline, excellent cast, and rotoscope animation. Dialog between central characters is tight, humorous, and sad at the same time. |
||
Water Truly amazing film! Apparently widows in parts of India are considered "half dead" when their husbands die, and remarriage is out of the question. Now imagine being "married" at age eight! That's the setup up here, as the little girl Chuyia joins other widows in a group home. The juxtaposition of greed and faith makes for a very poignant tale. |
Pride & Prejudice The ultimate Jane Austin film. Deals with all the major themes: love, deceit, arranged marriage, aristocracy, poverty. Strong cast with a very genuine feel. Humorous interludes keep the story from becoming too dark. |
||
The Marriage of Figaro One of my favorite operas, exceptionally well done. Figaro is played by a young Bryn Terfel. Cherubino, played by Pamela Helen Stephen, is a stitch. Near perfect performance. |
The Magic Flute Surprising addition to the Bergman legacy. The lyrics are in Swedish instead of the original German, which takes a bit getting used to, but very entertaining. |
||
Saved! The ending is a bit over the top, but the characters are so well developed it's okay by the time you get there. Pokes fun at religious hypocrisy and "holier than thou" morality at a christian high school. |
Finding Neverland Suprising historical film about James Barrie the author of Peter Pan. Explores the role of fantasy in our lives. |
||
The Aviator A great story about a great man. Worth a look just to see Cate Blanchett "channel" Katharine Hepburn. Scene of Howard Hughes defending himself in front of a senate investigative hearing is down-right inspiring. |
Crash A great big dysfunctional stew. I find this movie particularly appealing because of the role reversals: characters that start out doing bad things turn out to be good, and vice versa. |
||
Good Night, and Good Luck Awesome retelling of a very important time in recent American history. David Strathairn does a masterful job bringing Edward R. Murrow to life. |
The Silence of the Lambs One of the best psychological thrillers ever made. Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins are superb. Chills to the bone! |
||
Lone Star One of the best "who done it?" mysteries that I know of. Complex plot set on the Texas / Mexico border. Cast is great. Chris Cooper really carries the story as the current Sheriff looking into an old murder. |
Empire of the Sun Separated from his parents during the Japanese invasion of China during WWII, a young boy must come to grips with war and imprisonment. Not as well known as some of his other films, but one of his best IMO. |
||
Life Is Beautiful The ultimate comedy and tragedy in one movie. Lives touched but not defeated by the Holocaust. Comic courtship at the beginning is one of the best ever filmed IMO. |
Chocolat A tale of religion, intolerance, love, good food, and redemption set in a small French town. Old ways don't change easily. Sometimes you need to indulge to get things started. |
||
Who Killed the Electric Car? Should convince most that there is no free market in the US. I actually cried watching dedicated EV1 owners lose their battle to save the cars they loved. Lots of interviews with innovative people. Lots of fear and loathing in California. Here's some Related Info from American Scientist. These cars should be everywhere and it's very sad that they're not. |
The Life of Birds The best nature documentary ever IMO. Incredible footage throughout. David Attenborough narrates as only he can. |
||
Cinderella Man Inspiring true story. The acting is superb. Provides a good metaphor for overcoming obstacles in our lives. |
Chicago Murder Mystery Musical. Characters are great, especially Renee Zellweger as Roxie Hart and Richard Gere as the high profile lawyer Billy Flynn. Musical numbers are uniformly entertaining, and some are outstanding. |
||
Snatch The ultimate British crime film with many interlocking characters and plotlines. Fast paced and very entertaining. |
Run Lola Run Concept film with time shifts and red-haired Lola running for her boy-friend's life. |
||
GATTACA A "thinking" scifi film with minimal special effects but a great story. What are the limits of nature vs. nurture vs. ambition? |
The Year of Living Dangerously A breakthrough film for both Mel Gibson and Peter Weir. Set in Sukarno's Indonesia during the unrest of 1965, this film works on several levels: as a romance, a political thriller, and as a philosophical meditation on good, evil and human nature. Linda Hunt plays a strong supporting role as a male news photographer and narrator. |
||
LA Confidential Best "new noir" crime movie I know of. Cast is great. Danny DeVito frames the story as the seedy tabloid journalist. Very gritty arrest scenes, surprise ending. |
The Painted Veil This impressive film is neither happy nor sad, but engaging and intense throughout. Set in 1925, a British doctor and his estranged wife move to rural China to help during a cholera epidemic. They rebuild their marriage in the midst of hardship and death all around them. This is the third film adadaptation of the novel of the same name by W. Somerset Maugham. |
||
Paris, Texas Very touching tale about a man piecing is life back together. |
Black Orpheus The breakthrough movie for Bossa Nova. Greek tragedy set in Rio de Janeiro during carnival. Music and dance scenes are infectious. |
||
A Christmas Story My favorite holiday movie. Great portrayal of a the trials and tribulations of a young boy growing up in the midwest. The main character's obsession with getting a Red Rider BB Gun for Christmas is one of the best portrayals of what it's like to be a child that I know of. |
Fanny and Alexander My favorite Bergman film. More realistic and humanistic than some of his more famous works. Follows a sister and brother through major events in their extended family. |
||
Children of Men A credible look at the near future. Several scenes prompted me to think about what it would be like to live in current day Iraq. The climactic urban warfare scene is gripping. Effective and ambiguous. |
Stranger than Fiction A new twist on the magical self-reflection theme a la Groundhog Day and It's a Wonderful Life. The plot works surprisingly well, and the early scenes break some new ground by including graphical "thought icons." |
||
This Film is Not Yet Rated Really three films in one. On the surface it is a documentary about the film rating board. Under the surface it's a bit of a private investigator driven "who done it?" By the end it becomes autobiographical as the director tries (and fails) to get his film rated by the MPAA. |
Hype! Most see this movie for the "grunge" music. I like it for the dry humor. One of the best encapsulations of a music "scene" that I know of. [Disclosure: The director is my brother-in-law.] |
||
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon This is the movie that got me interested in Chinese martial arts films, and it still sets the standard IMO. The side plot desert romance between an aristocratic girl and a notorious bandit is a real treat. Part of a loose trilogy with Hero and House of Flying Daggers. |
Hero This film is a natural extension of the themes laid out in Crouching Tiger. This time the story is told from the perspective of a unknown sword master who encounters three famous assassins. The plot unfolds as he recounts his exploits to the future emperor. Appealing use of color to set off each section/tale. |
||
Amelie Hard to describe, but very compelling tale of a young woman attempting to find out how she fits into other people's lives. Very funny at times. With this film Jeunet takes a lighter touch to the surreal, but it still pops up now and then! |
Flock of Dodos I very thoughtful treatment of the Evolution vs "Intelligent Design" dustup. While obviously pro-evolution, Olson demonstrates why the other side continues to gain ground. Arrogant, disengaged scientists are part of the problem! |
||
Tekkonkinkreet A lucky find and a new anime favorite. An interesting spin on the street urchin genre. The appropriately named White and Black support and complement each other, as sinister adults try to take over their town. |
Waitress A little gem with a dark background story. The writer, director, and supporting actress Adrienne Shelly was murdered while working on it. A straight forward guy/girl comedy teetering on the brink of tragedy. Plot device of editorial pie names is a nice touch. |
||
Devil's Playground This is a very thought provoking documentary about coming of age in the Amish world. The Amish do not baptize their children, but expect them to decide for themselves when they come of age. |
Touching the Void Awesome moutaineering documentary. Unbelieavable survival story. I won't give any more details because you really ought to see it for yourself! |
||
The African Queen One of the best! Classic movie that for some reason is very hard to find on DVD. My copy is an import and the technical quality is only so so. Glad to have it while I wait for the Criterion Collection remaster. Wishful thinking? Perhaps it is in some sort of legal limbo? |
Paper Moon One of a kind dad/daughter performance. The black and white format evokes the 1940's nicely. Tatum O'Neil is outstanding as a child who is often more grown-up than the adults around her. |
||
Twelfth Night One of the best recent adaptations of a Shakespeare play IMO. |
Macbeth THE Macbeth on film as far as I'm concerned. |
||
Taming of the Shrew This gem is part of a quartet of Shakespeare inspired modern dramas. I didn't care for the others, but I can watch Shirley Henderson and Rufus Sewell trade jibes over and over again as the Shrew and her Tamer. |
Romeo+Juliet Old story set in modern LA, complete with gang warfare and transvestites. Somehow it works! |
||
The Bank Job Apparently based on a true story, it would be hard to make-up all the twists and turns and interconnections. |
Breach A real spy story, well told. Probably the biggest intelligence breach in US history. Acting is superb. |
||
The Orphanage A different kind of horror story, one that is less about gore and more about instilling dread in the viewer's mind. Very effective! Obvious connections with the 2001 Devil's Backbone. |
The Devil's Backbone Different time, different circumstances, but another horror story set in an orphanage. Obvious inspiration for the 2008 film The Orphanage. |
||
Osama This film makes you ache inside. Sheds light on what it would be like to grow up female in a strict muslim society. A young girl is forced to dress up as a boy so she can help her widowed mother survive. But her secret can't last... |
The Grid One of the best post-9/11 terrorism movies I've seen. |
||
Compiled by Richard Rathe :: Updated August 2008 :: Opinions Expressed are My Own |